Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psorospermum cerasifolium Baker
Family : Hypericaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(004) wounds et les H(014) mycoses children, latex of the plant in local application
H(126) jaundice, decoction leafy stems of Psorospermum cerasifolium, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : aronganpanihy (Antakarana) , harongampanihy, taimbitsika, taimbitsy (Malgache)