Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphia farinifera (Gaertn.) Hyl.
Family : Arecaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 61
Author(s) : Gruca, M., T. R van Andel, H. Balslev
Title : Ritual uses of palms in traditional medicine in sub-Saharan Africa: a review Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10:60 (2014) DOI: 10.1186/1746-4269-10-60
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) festivities, leaves of Raphia farinifera are utilized for making crosses, and they are burned as incent at church
Region : I
Country : Madagascar (Betsimisaraka)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(028t), H(163)
Recipes : H(028t) white discharge, decoction of roots of Raphia farinifera de Imperata cylindrica, VO.
H(163) gout, decoction of seeds or fruits, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : rafia (Antakarana) , fomby, maivanaty (Malgache) , palmier à raphia, raphia (French) , raphia palm (English)
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 4) diarrhea, decoction of fruits of Raphia farinifera, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : rafia (Betsimisaraka)