Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amaranthus tricolor L.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(080), H(095)
Recipes : H(080) food allergies,(for crab), tisane of leaves of Amaranthus tricolor , VO. as quickly as possible
H(095) food, aerial parts of the plant
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : Antakaranaagnambario (Antakarana), anantarika (Malgache), amarante fournaise, amarante tête d’éléphant, amarante tricolore, épinard chinois (French), chinese spinach, joseph’s-coat (English)