Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anacolosa pervilleana Baill.
Family : Olacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(018), H(027v), H(036), H(082), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(018) headache, roots, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, ( Ltw), stem decoction and hot infusion VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots powder mix with water, lick and forehead mask
H(082) asthma, H(108) cold, decoction VO.
H(082) asthma, H(108) cold, stems powder mix with water and lick
H(104) colic, leaves, stems decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tanjaky