Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xerosicyos perrieri Humbert
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VR 11
Author(s) : Ruaud, F. , H.S. Ramaroson, M. Raliniaina, C. Chartier, H. Pouliquen
Title : Ethnomédecine vétérinaire dans l’extrême sud de Madagascar : sélection de remèdes traditionnels à base de plantes médicinales. Ethnopharmacologia, n° 62, pp. 57 - 70 (2019) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : V(039), V(200)
Recipes : Vb(200) antimicrobial (besoroka), infusion or decoction of leaves of Xerosicyos perrieri
Vb(200) , Vo(200), Vc(200) antimicrobial (mivalana lio) juice of leaves
Vv039) external pest control et Vb200), Vo200), Vc200) antimicrobial (besoroka) (drodro / mandrambo, tringy / bay vava),
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (far south)
Vernacular name : tapisapisaka