Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gouania laxiflora Tul
Family : Rhamnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091), H(095)
Recipes : H(091) male fatigue men (but not women), decoction of leaves of Gouania laxiflora, VO.
H(095) the sweetest honey is produced from flowers of this plant.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahintsivory (Antakarana), bevory, tsivory, voanasivory (Malgache)