Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gouania tiliifolia Lam.
Family : Rhamnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, crush leaves of Gouania tiliifolia, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : ranovavanaomby (Betsimisaraka)