Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mascarenhasia arborescens A. DC.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(004)wash infected wounds, H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach ache, decoction of leaves of Mascarenhasia arborescens
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : barabanja (Antakarana), babondrano, gidronenainty, hazondrano, herondrano, kidroa (Malgache)