Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melochia pyramidata L.
Family : Malvaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : Melochia pyramidata used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery ( roots astringent)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : herbe à balais (à fleurs violettes) (Creole)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, fresh leaves of Melochia pyramidata are pounded and poultice
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : sandahorivavya (Antakarana), herbe-dure, mélochie pyramidale (French), wire bush, pyramid flower (English)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) iInflammation, infusion of 3 leaves of Melochia pyramidata in 1 L of water. VO. 1 cup once.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : saindarou rouge (Rodrigues Creole)