Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monanthotaxis sororia (Diels) Verdc.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(027y), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(027y) cure after childbirth, decoction of the plant of Monanthotaxis sororia, leaves of Desmodium frutescens to take out the dirt and dried blood in the uterus ”. Steam baths are recommended.
H(051) painful paludism, H(104) stomach aches, decoction, VO., bath, massage and inhalation.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fotsiavadiky ( à revers blanc ”), kakazo, rangomagnitry, (Antakarana), fotsiavadika (Malgache)