Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Opuntia monacantha Haw.
Family : Cactaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache and of liver, the raw pulp inside rackets of Opuntia monacantha, VO.
H(111) burns, the pulp is applied to the skin to cool
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : oponce monocanthe (French), prickly pearl (English)