Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe vaombe Decorse & Poisson
Family : Aloaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(003), H(030), H(037), H(099)
Recipes : H(003) sprain, twist, leaves of Aloe vaombe decoction and massage
H(030) remove rest of placenta in uterus, leaves decoction VO.
H(037) cough, leaves decoction VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves decoction VO.and bathe
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahombe