Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv.
Family : Poaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(008) + H(104), H(037), H(139)
Recipes : H(008) + H(104) gastric reflux, H(037) perforated lung., the powder of the whole plant of Agropyron repens dried is used orally with tea
H(139) aphrodisiac, decoction of the roots of Alpinia officinarum of Rubus ulmifolius of Agropyrum repens of Juncus maritimus, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : njem (Arabic), chienden (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney stones, rhizome of Agropyrum repens, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : njem (Arabic), chiendent (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(026), H(033), H(038), H(179)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, H(033) female infertility, rhizome decoction of Agropyrum repens and of Asparagus officinalis (asperge)
H(179) kidney infection and H(038) urinary infection , decoction ( 15 to 20 min) from flowers of Opuntia ficus-indica (cactus), stigma of Zea mays (maïs), rhizome Agropyrum repens (chienden) and Hordeum vulgare seeds(d’orge)
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : chiendent (French) njem (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(033), H(038)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, decoction (30 ') from 3 to 4 rhizomes of Asparagus officinalis and of Agropyrum repens in 1 l. H2O, 1 cup / day, morning
H(038) urinary tract infection, H(179) kidney infection, decoction (15 to 20') from cactus flowers of "Opuntia ficus-indica*, stigma of Zea mays, wheatgrass rhizomes "Agropyrum repens" and barley seeds "Hordeum vulgare"
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : njem