Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam
Family : Apiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of stems decoction extract Once to three times a week Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : cure dent du Prophète
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(018), H(036), H(103x), H(171)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(036) vertigo, H(103x) hygiène dentaire, H(171) hypoglycaemic, fruit of Ammi visnaga, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : besnika
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(038), H(099), H(191)
Recipes : H(038) urethral lithiasis and nephretic colic, H(099) sedative, H(191) vasodilator, seeds of Ammi visnaga, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : khlellal, siouak en'bi
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(018), H(104), H(166), H(171), H(202)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, H(104) renal colic, H(166) spasms, H(171) hyperglycemia, H(202) dental hygiene, ONS. of Ammi visnaga (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : bachnika (Arabic), khella (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes mellitus, decoction of fruits of Ammi visnaga , VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : bachnikha (Popular name)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(060), H(107), H(179)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, infusion of 15 ombelles dans un litre d’eau, VO un verre par jour jusqu'à guérison
H(060) hypercholestérolémie, VO. à jeun , 1 ombelle dans un ¼ litre d’eau froide
H(107) typhoid fever, fumigation d’ombelles
H(107) typhoid fever, fumigation of leaves of Eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus), of leafy stems of Marrubium vulgare (marrube blanc), of Ammi visnaga (ombelles of khella), of Eugenia caryophyllata (clous of girofle) , leaves of Brassica rapa (navet), of Allium cepa (oignon) and sardine heads
H(179) kidney stones, decoction of la plante entière
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : khella (French), bachnikh (Arabic)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007, 1) diuretic, decoction of leaves of seeds of Ammi visnaga, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : khillah
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(006), H(060), H(107), H(179)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, infused 15 umbels Ammi visnaga in a liter of water, one glass a day up to have normal faeces
H(060) hypercholesterolemia, one umbel macerated in ¼ liter of cold water (12 hours) to take on an empty stomach
H(107) typhoid fever,fumigation of Eucalyptus globulus leaves or stems with leaves of Marrubium vulgare, of umbels of Ammi visnaga, cloves of "Eugenia caryophyllata", of turnip leaves "Brassica rapa", onion "Allium cepa" and sardine heads
H(179) kidney stones, whole plant decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : khella; bachnikha