Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Astragalus gummifera Labill
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(082), H(091)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, H(091) restorative, gum of Astralagus gummifera, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : ktira
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) to be overweight, seeds of Colchicum autumnale associated with fennel (Foeniculum vulgare), with green anise (Pimpinella anisum), with cultivated flax (Linum usitatissimum) and gum tragacanth (Astragalus gummifera)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors