Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Avena sativa L
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Veq(091), VO Avena sativa + Hordeum vulgare. Doping
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : hortâl.(Moroco), âzqûn, wazqûn, wasqûn (Berber), avoine (local French), oats (English)
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(091), H(097x), H(113), H(179)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea in children,H(013) skin diseases, H(097x) vaginal secretions, H(113) rhumatisme, H(179) kidney stones, leaves of Avena sativa , decoction
H(091) fatigue (surtout en convalescence) et insomnie, graines , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : l’khortale (Arabic) , azqûn (Berber)