Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Inula viscosa (L.) Aiton
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of leaves of Inula viscosa infusion. Once a week, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : inule
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) restorative , roots of Inula viscosa, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : magramân, tarriala
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(014), H(038), H(078), H(103), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) injurys, H(013) boil H(078) cancerous abscess, powder of desiccated leaves of Inula viscosa, local application
H(014) eczema, decoction leaves of Inula viscosa by massage
H(038) genital diseases, H(104) intestinal disorders, decoction leaves of Inula viscosa, VO.
H(103) toothache, decoction of the whole plant mixed with salt and alum (Chebba in dialect) in gargle
H(113) rheumatic pain, grinded heated in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : bagraman (Arabic), aunée visqueuse (French)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(013), H(037), H(091), H(151)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, leaves cataplasm, H(037) tuberculosis, H(091) restorative, H(151) hypertension, ONS. of Inula viscosa (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : magraman (Arabic), aunée (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(045), H(113)
Recipes : H(045) healing wounds, powdered leaves, external use
H(113) rheumatism, decoction of the leaves and roots of Inula viscosa external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : inule visqueuse (French), terrahla, (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(045), H(113)
Recipes : H(045) cicatrizant of wounds, powder of leaves for external use
H(113) rheumatic pain, roots decoction and leaves of Inula viscosa, for external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : terrahla, bagraman