Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha rotundifolia auct
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Mentha suaveolens Ehr.

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup maceration of aerial parts Once to three times a week, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : timija
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(094), H(108)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(108) against chill, leaves of Mentha rotundifolia, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : timijja, marsîta, timersît
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 3) anti-inflammatory, infusion, tablet of the aerial part of Mentha rotundifolia, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : meguene
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) sore throat. decoction of leaves of Mentha rotundifolia, associated with marjoram (Origanum majorana), with spearmint (Mentha viridis) with fennel (Foeniculum vulgare),then mixed with a spoon of honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : timijja (Arabic), menthe à feuilles rondes (French)
Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135, 69) diseases of the digestive system, ONS of Mentha suaveolens, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(082), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(082) respiratory diseases, H(104) stomach pains, H(108) colds, decoction of the leaves of Mentha suaveolens, RNS
H(051) fever, leaves as a poultice or inhalation
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : marseta (Arabic), menthe à feuilles rondes (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(038), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough , H(051) fever, H(104) stomach pain, infusion of leaves of Mentha rotundifolia (menthe ronde), of Artemisia herba alba (armoise blanche) of Origanum compactum (origan)
H(038) urogenital infection (intimate hygiene), decoction of leaves
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : menthe ronde (French), marsita, timijja (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(037), H(038), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(051) fever, H(104) stomach pain, leaves of Mentha rotundifolia of Artemisia herba alba of Origanum compactum in infusion
H(038) personal hygiene in case of urogenital infection, decoction of leaves
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : marsita, timijja