Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Althaea rosea Cav.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(004), H(041)
Recipes : H(004) wound: Very active remedy leaves of Althaea rosea (ruberwa) are crushed. The puree is spread on the wound. Bandage, but loose, as the remedy is irritating.
H(041) anthrax. called ikirashi, ikigatura, igikacha (carbonaceous anthrax) The pounded leaves are used to Althaea rosea (ruberwa), crushed, applied compressive bead on anthrax. Renewed after a few hourss Then use the leaves of a flower bush (?) (umunyabututu) ; crushed, are applied on the wound. Or the plant (?) ’umukumra growing on termite mounds : uses finely crushed roots. After debridement by Althaea rosea (ruberwa), is used powder laterite umukurwe and gladiolus Gladiolus psittacinus. (karungu),or powder of egg scales. Forest pêople sprinkle sawdust.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ruberwa (Kinyarwanda)