Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes mellitus, infusion of 3 flowers of Ageratina riparia in 1 L H2O, VO. 1 cup per week.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : ortosiphon (Rodrigues Creole), mistflower (English)