Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Allamanda cathartica L.
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, leaves, roots of Allamanda cathartica, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : ako-dodo (Yoruba), yellow allamanda, golden trumpet (English)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(013), H(126)
Recipes : H(126) neonatal jaundice, prepare an infusion of 3 flowers of Allamanda cathartica in 1 L of H2O. Breastfeeding mother VO. 1 cup per day.
H(013) acne/skin pimples, prepare a decoction of the flowers and bathe
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : fleur jaune, fleur lajaunice, fleur lafièvre (Rodrigues Creole), golden trompet (English)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly pain, gastric ulcer, leaves of Allamanda cathartica, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : angofomakorely (betsimisaraka)