Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe humilis (L.) Mill.
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 70
Author(s) : Madureira, M. C.
Title : Antimalarial drugs development research and the ancient knowledge of traditional medicines in S. Tomé e príncipe islands Tradiciones & transformaciones en Etnobotánica Conference Paper · October 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves sap of Aloe humilis, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : áliba-babosa
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H020y) stings and H(111) burn, rub on area the leaves of Aloe humilis
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : babosa