Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ancylobotrys petersiana (Klotzsch) Pierre
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Ancylobotrys petersiana as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mtoria (swahili)