Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Arundinaria alpina K. Schum.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(013), H(036), H(099)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash, H(036) fainting, H(099) epilepsy, pound roots of Arundinaria alpina and bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mabanda (Luganda)