Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia caffra (Thunb) Wild.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) fever and H(108) cold, filtered decoction of leaves of Acacia caffra, VO. a cup-full twice daily
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : um ngamanzi, um toli, um nyamanzi (Xhosa); water thorn, kaffir thorn, cat thorn, gum tree, common hook thorn (English)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); leaves of Acacia caffra dried, burnt and mixed with animal fats, Applied directly on mouth ulcers or vaginal ulcers
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murovhambado (Tshivenda)