Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rinorea angustifolia (Thouars) Baill.
Family : Violaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); roots of Rinorea angustifolia are boiled for at least1h. Oral,½a cup is taken 2x per day (inappropriate preparation may cause stomach-ache)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mafambaborile (Tshivenda)