Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus stipulaceus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : Roots as Asparagus stipulaceus , H(007) diuretic and to treat H(037) tuberculosis (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923) from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : katdoring (wortels) (Africaans), t’nuance (Khoi/Nama)