Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dais cotinifolia L
Family : Thymelaeaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(051) fever, fresh leaves are chewed and the juice swallowed, twice a day
H(104) stomach-ache, decoction of few leaves of Dais cotinifolia for a few minute, is taken , VO. half a cup daily
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : isihlungu, intozane (Xhosa)