Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Datura sp.
Family : Solanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) Datura spp., plant poisonings that primarily affect the central nervous system of humans with syndroms of tremors, hallucinations, convulsions, mydriasis, gastro-intestinal signs
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) the leaves of "lusambasa" = Datura sp. are cooked with chicken or some meat and given as an ordeal medicine to a person accused for witchcraft. If he or she is truly a witch, he or she will die
-H(092) The fruit is used to make an arrow-poison (mutali) (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : lusambasa (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : Wilted leaves of Datura sp. as hot poultice; powdered leaf (with potassium nitrate) as H(082) asthma powder ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of the materia medica) from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : olieboom, stinkblare (Africaans)