Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Juncus Iomatophyllus Spreng.
Family : Juncaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds and sores, decoction of leaves of Juncus Iomatophyllus applied externally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : imfe-yesele (Xhosa)