Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
Family : Aizoaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(162), H(162y)
Recipes : Fresh juice of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum ; H(162) urinary incontinence, H(162y) bladder ailments (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : ysplant, brakslaai, slaai (Africaans), kama (Khoi/Nama)
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Mesembryanthemum crystallinum wanted by the camel for its fleshy leaves. in the Sahara
Region : Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered