Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dryopteris sp.
Family : Dryopteridaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Dryopteris sp. sometimes eaten by cattle and mountain nyala (antelope found in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : kokosa
Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, roots, pounded, juice + H2O (or beer), VO., 1 cup
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : iraba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, underground part without barks of Dryoptéris sp., powder, to dilute, VO. + beer
H(068) tenia, underground part without barks of Dryopteris sp., to pound, to filter, to heat, VO. + beer
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068)worms, Vc(068)worms, Vo(068)worms, Cassia spectabilis + Tamarindus indica + Dryopteris sp. , roots, 3l, H2O, decoction 30', filter, cooled, VO, well feed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Embu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vcanis(068)tenia , ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : iraba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : not registered