Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Family : Pteridaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(041), H(053)
Recipes : H(041) anthrax, racines fraîches de Adiantum capillus-veneris, écraser, insert in water then drink the juice
H(053) ear wound, fresh stem and dried, insert into new jewelry hole
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : joroasfit (Amharic)
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) dried leaves of Adiantum capillus-veneris burnt and smoked for head and chest colds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehōrōmetso, lepata-maoa
Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(022), H(139x)
Recipes : H(022)to facilitate a good childbirtht, decoction of about two handfuls of fresh fronds of Adiantum capillus-veneris is mixed with palm oil (Elaeis guineensis). Decoction is drunk during the last 2 weeks
H(139x) aphrodisiac man, whole plant eaten raw
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(037), H(080)
Recipes : H(037) cough, lH(080) allergies,eaves of Adiantum capillus-veneris, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : ampanga