Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth
Family : Pteridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(240)
Recipes : H(240) soil fertility, grows in cultivating fields and the presence of Athyrium filix-femina indicates soil fertility
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muvangulure (Vhavenda), lady fern (English)