Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 0k

Author(s) : Abbiw, D.K.
Title : Misuses and abuses in self-medication with medicinal plants: the case of Erythrophleum in Ghana, 714 -718, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Reference HA 0k has information about 11 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), leaves of Abrus precatorius, chewed, VO. Juice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Official name : Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Alternanthera repens O. Ktze.
Symptoms : H(005), H(006)
Recipes : H(006) + H(005), plant, maceration, purgative in case of oedema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), decoction (H2O) of leaves, bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), chewed seeds
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(006), H(014)
Recipes : H(006) +H(014) ringworm, leaves, decoction (H2O), laxative
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), plant in food, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks, infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124), tubercle, chewed, juice in local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Portulaca oleracea L.var. sativa DC.
Official name : Portulaca oleracea L.var. sativa DC.
Family : Portulacaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), pounded leaves, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : H(166), barks, chewed, VO. the juice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), roots, chewed, VO. the juice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered