Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 13

Author(s) : Ake Assi, L.
Title : Quelques plantes utilisées dans le traitement des maladies cardiaques en Côte d'Ivoire. Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 2, n° 1, 96-100, (1988)
Reference HA 13 has information about 6 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031), pulp leaves of Abrus precatorius in palm oil, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Symptoms : H(006), H(018), H(031), H(034), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), wood of Afrormosia laxiflora, local application
H(018), decoction (H2O) of leaves of Afrormosia laxiflora,, to wash + black soap
H(031), young leaves of Afrormosia, chewedes, VO.
H(031), pulp leaves of Afrormosia, to dilute, VO.
H(031), decoction (H2O) of leaves of Afrormosia laxiflora, bath
H(031), barks stem, branch, trunk, to carbonize, to pound in palm oil, friction
H(034), young leaves poundedes of Afrormosia laxiflora, to dilute, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031, 2), young leaves of Ceiba pentandra , to soften at the heat of the fire, to grind (palm oil), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : H(001), H(031)
Recipes : H(001) opacity of cornea, roots of Musa paradisiaca, to pound, drops in eyes + salt
H(031), closed inflorescences extremities of Musa., juice, VO. + rock salt
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia thonningii Schumach.
Symptoms : H(006), H(034), H(037), H(038), H(045), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), H(104), leaves of Piliostigma thonningii, VO.
H(034), young leaves, flowers buds of Piliostigma., to grind, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(037) cough, barks stem, branch, trunk of Piliostigma., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(038), roots of Detarium microcarpum of Piliostigma thonningii , decoction (H2O), VO.
H(045), young leaves of Piliostigma., to dry, powder
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia guineensis Benth.
Official name : Vernonia guineensis Benth.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Baccharoides guineensis (Benth.) H. Rob.
Symptoms : H(031), H(034), H(169)
Recipes : H(031), H(034), roots of Vernonia guineensis, maceration (H2O), VO. + pimento + honey
H(169) hernie strangled, roots of Vernonia., maceration (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered