Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 14

Author(s) : Ake Assi, L.
Title : Utilisation de diverses espèces de Ficus (Moraceae) dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle africaine de Côte d'Ivoire. Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg , 23b, 1039-1046, (1990)
Reference HA 14 has information about 5 plants :
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : H(002), H(008), H(037), H(116)
Recipes : H(002), barks stem, branch, trunk of Ficus sur, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008), ripe fruit of Ficus., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(037), barks stem, branch, trunk of Ficus., to masticate + nuts of kola
H(116) emmenagogue, roots of Ficus. , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : n'gbobè (Akyé), aloma (Baoulé), toro (Malinké)
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(034), H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(004) to remove a thorn in the body, local application of the juice of the plant. The thorn will go out after 24 h by a simple pressure
H(034) pectoral pain, leaves of Ficus exasperata, inflorescences of Costus afer, pulp, to dilute (palm oil), VO. 3 x / day during 1 week
H(037) cough, leaves of Ficus., pulp, to dilute in lemon juice, VO.
H(082) asthma, leaves of Ficus., pulp, to dilute in lemon juice, VO. + pimento + salt
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : dédé (Abbey), yinglè (Agni, Baoulé), n'fachi (Akyé)
Ficus glumosa Del.
Official name : Ficus glumosa Del.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(033), H(201)
Recipes : H(003), latex Ficus glumosa, friction
H(033) femal sterility, roots of Ficus., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(201) again a bad spel, to wash the body in the morning and the evening with a decotion of the leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : loko (Koulango), sèrè, sèrègbè (Malinké)
Ficus ovata Valh
Official name : Ficus ovata Valh
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus ovata Valh var. octomelifolia (Warb.) Mildbr. & Burret
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) psychosis, decoction of leaves of Ficus ovata., VO. 1 glass 3 X / Day + to wash the body with this decoction + enema with a preparation with the roots
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : karfa blé (Djimini)
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq.
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, leaves of Ficus thonningii, decoction (H2O), bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : karfa blé (Djimini), klo ofing (Baoulé)