Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 16

Author(s) : Ake Assi, L.
Title : Quelques vertus médicinales de Cassia occidentalis L. (Caesalpiniaceae) en basse Côte d'Ivoire. Bothalia, 14, 617 - 628, (1983)
Reference HA 16 has information about 2 plants :
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(102), H(007), H(045), H(051), H(082), H(091), H(102), H(112), H(126), H(179)
Recipes : H(001) cataract, juice leaves of Cassia occidentalis, ripe fruit of Xylopia aethiopica, drops in eyes
H(006) + H(102), maceration of leaves of Cassia, VO.
H(007), infusion leaves of Cassia, VO.
H(045) cicatrisantcordon ombilical, flowers, grinded, local application
H(051), decoction (H2O) of leaves of Cassia, VO.
H(051), decoction (H2O) of leaves of Cassia, bath, steam bath
H(082), leaves of Cassia, grinded, macerateds, to filter, VO.
H(091) kwash, decoction (H2O) of roots of Cassia, VO.
H(102), pulp leaves of Cassia, to dilute, enema
H(112), decoction (H2O) of roots of Cassia, enema
H(126), decoction (H2O) of leaves of Cassia, VO.
H(126), decoction (H2O) of leaves of Cassia, bath, steam bath
H(179) albumin, decoction (H2O) leaves of Cassia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Official name : Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria aethiopica Guil. et Pers.
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) cataract, juice leaves of Cassia occidentalis, ripe fruit of Xylopia aethiopica, drops in eyes
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered