Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 17

Author(s) : Assogba, M.N.
Title : Quelques enquêtes sur la pharmacopée traditionnelle vétérinaire en République populaire du Bénin. Communication à la 13ème Conférence de la Société Ouest Africaine de Pharmacologie, 23-24-25 février 1984 à Cotonou. Ministère de l'enseignement supérieur et de la Recherche scientifique. Collège polytechnique universitaire, 107p., (1984)
Reference HA 17 has information about 4 plants :
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), mouth by man, stem, leaves, fruit of Cassia occidentalis, leaves of Gossypium herbaceum, the whole plant of Momordica charantia, stems and leaves of Phyllanthus amarus, decoction (H2O), VO., 1/2 litre / day (1X)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : akorere (Nago, région de Sakete), kinikiniba ako (Nago, région de Save
Gossypium herbaceum L.
Official name : Gossypium herbaceum L.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Gossypium arboreum auct.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), mouth of man, stem, leaves, fruit of Cassia occidentalis, leaves of Gossypium herbaceum, the whole plant of Momordica charantia, stems and leaves of Phyllanthus amarus, decoction (H2O), VO., 1/2 litre / day (1X)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : wainsou (Bariba), avocanfountin (Fon), abou (Peul)
Momordica charantia L.
Official name : Momordica charantia L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), mouth by man, stem, leaves, fruit of Cassia occidentalis, leaves of Gossypium herbaceum, the whole plant of Momordica charantia, stems and leaves of Phyllanthus amarus, decoction (H2O), VO., 1/2 liter / day (1X)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : gninsikin (Fon)
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), mouth by man, stem, leaves, fruit of Cassia occidentalis, leaves of Gossypium herbaceum, the whole plant of Momordica charantia, stems and leaves of Phyllanthus amarus, decoction (H2O), VO., 1/2 liter / day (1X)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : hinlinwe (Fon)