Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 19

Author(s) : Andriamanga, N.
Title : Les plantes médicinales anthelmintiques Malagasy. Département de recherches zootechniques et vétérinaires, Cotonou, 48p., (1995)
Reference HA 19 has information about 18 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), leaves, anthelmintic, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : za, zahabe
Annona muricata L.
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), bark trunk, roots, vermifuge, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : kaorasaly
Annona squamosa L.
Official name : Annona squamosa L.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), seeds, leaf,vermif. RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : konikony
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), roots, bark trunk, anthelminthic, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : voandelaka
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(068)
Recipes : H(068), latex, RNS.
H(068) childs, dry seeds, plunder, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : mapaza
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), ONS, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : katirepengla
Cedrelopsis grevei Baill.
Official name : Cedrelopsis grevei Baill.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(091), bark, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : katrafay
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), whole plant, decoction + salt, small intestinal worms, ankylostomes
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : taimborontsiloza, akatasavola
Coffea arabica L.
Official name : Coffea arabica L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), leaves, decoction, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : kafe
Cucurbita pepo L.
Official name : Cucurbita pepo L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), grill seeds, tenia, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsirebika, voatavomamy
Elephantopus plurisetus (O. Hoffm.) Clonts
Official name : Elephantopus plurisetus (O. Hoffm.) Clonts
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Elephantopus scaber L.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), roots, stems, decoction, anthelmintic ( nematodes child)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : tombakobako
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), ONS, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : robera
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, leaf, seeds, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : valavelona
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), dry seeds, plunder,vermifuge, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : manga
Momordica charantia L.
Official name : Momordica charantia L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), stems, leaf, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : margozy
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(068)
Recipes : H(008), leaf, fruit, bark, decoc, RNSH(068), leaf, fruit, bark, decoc, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : goavy
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), oil seeds, vermif. & purgative
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : ricin
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), leaves, tea, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : madiro