Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 25

Author(s) : Akendengue B. & A.M. Louis
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Masango people in Gabon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 41, pp. 193- 200, (1994) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874194900329
Reference HA 25 has information about 18 plants :
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Official name : Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031), the leaf or tubercle decoction (H2O) is drunk to treat pain in the side
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mutuba
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) psoriasis, leaves are crushed
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : kinkeliba
Cassia hirsuta L.
Official name : Cassia hirsuta L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : kinkeliba
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(004), H(045), H(100)
Recipes : H(004), mashed roots to heal wounds
H(045)cicatizing + H(100), barks , decoction (H2O), in bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : muali
Costus ligularis Bak.
Official name : Costus ligularis Bak.
Family : Costaceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, leaves and stems are crushed and filtered juice is VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mukuisa
Crassocephalum bojeri (DC.) Robyns
Official name : Crassocephalum bojeri (DC.) Robyns
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Senecio bojeri DC. , Senecio subscandens Hochst. ex A. Rich. , Solanecio angulatus (Vahl) C.Jeffrey
Symptoms : H(000), H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(000) childs, decoction (H2O) of leaves, VO.
H(099) + H(201), the crushed leaves are mixed with 1 egg are eaten to calm agitation in case of schizophrenia
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mudiambu
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Official name : Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family : Caryophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), snake, crushed leaves, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : fouarou
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), scabies, crushed leaves, external application
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : fouarou
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H(045), the juice of the tree and the bark decoction (H2O) are used as antiseptic and cicatrizant in case of circumcision
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : musasa
Kalanchoe crenata (Andr.) Haw.
Official name : Kalanchoe crenata (Andr.) Haw.
Family : Crassulaceae
Symptoms : H(036)
Recipes : H(036), the fresh leaves are crushed and the juice used externally as nasal drops in case of infantile syncope
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : diyuyihà
Lastreopsis efulensis (Bak.) Tardieu
Official name : Lastreopsis efulensis (Bak.) Tardieu
Family : Aspidiaceae
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034), leaves of Lastreopsis efulensis, Harungana madagascariensis, crushed and eaten against heart palpitation
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ditsenguigui
Mitragyna macrophylla (DC.) Hiern
Official name : Mitragyna macrophylla (DC.) Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037), H(108), the bark macerate is drunk against cold and chest pains
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : tôbu
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), the leaves or barks decoction is used in a bath or drunk against abdominal pains
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mururumbi
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(051)
Recipes : H(018), H(051), the leaves are crushed and the juice inhaled or the leaf decoction (H2O) drunk to treat headache and fever
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : didudumbe
Piper umbellatum L.
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Symptoms : H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(051) childs, pounded leaves with H2O in a bath
H(201) childs, the leaves are used as medico-magic in the rites made upon the birth of twins
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : dilembètôgo
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kühn
Official name : Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kühn
Family : Dennstaedtiaceae
Synonyms : Pteris aquilina L.
Symptoms : H(013), H(036)
Recipes : H(013), young plants pounded and applied on abscessses
H(036), syncopa, leaves are crushed , drops of juices in nostril
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : issèlèla
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kühn
Official name : Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kühn
Family : Dennstaedtiaceae
Synonyms : Pteris aquilina L.
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031), pain in the side, the leaves are eaten together with Cola fruit + salt
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : koundi-iwidzi
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), tinea, crushed leaves, VO. juice
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ndoki