Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 28

Author(s) : Adandé, A.
Title : Le maïs et ses usages dans le Bas-Dahomey. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XV, 220 - 282, (1953)
Reference HA 28 has information about 5 plants :
Ananas sativus Lindl.
Official name : Ananas sativus Lindl.
Family : Bromeliaceae
Synonyms : Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Symptoms : H(007), H(100)
Recipes : H(007) diur. + H(100), peels of Ananas boiled in gisi, VO. (often)
gisi (Fon), gisu (Goum), omi/ogi (Yoruba) = fermentation H2O of maize
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Dahomey)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007) diur., roots, leaves, decoction in gisi , VO. (often)
gisi (Fon), gisu (Goum), omi/ogi (Yoruba) = fermentation H2O of maize
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Dahomey)
Vernacular name : faux quinquéliba (Français)
Ocimum americanum L.
Official name : Ocimum americanum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), Ocimum americanum, ONS., decoction (H2O) + fermentation H2O of Zea mays , VO., in the morning on a empty stomac
gisi (Fon), gisu (Goum), omi/ogi (Yoruba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Dahomey)
Vernacular name : not registered
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), Spondias mombin , leaves, decoction in " gisi", VO., in the morning on a nempty stomac
gisi (Fon), gisu (Goum), omi/ogi (Yoruba) = fermentation H2O of maize
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Dahomey)
Vernacular name : akikôma
Zea mays L.
Official name : Zea mays L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(051), H(100), H(102), H(104), H(139), H(143)
Recipes : H(007) diur. , VO., fermentation H2O of maize = gisi (Fon), gisu (Goum), omi/ogi (Yoruba)
H(007) diur. + H(100), barbs of Zea mays, decoction H2O, VO. (often)
H(007) diur. + H(102), barbs of Zea mays + flowers of orange-tree, decoction in gisi, VO. morning on an empty stomach
H(008) childs, stalk, ashes in porridge of maize
H(051), ONS. Ferminia cinerea (hûsikusé), decoction in "gisi" , 1 night VO. in the morning on an empty stomach
H(051), Ocimum americanum, ONS., decoction in " *gisi", VO., in the morning on a nempty stomac
H(051), Spondias mombin , leaves, decoction in " *gisi", VO., in the morning on a nempty stomac
H(104), ear of green maize, to rasp, extract the juice + palm oil, mixed, VO.
H(139), grilled + salt, in floor + peper, VO.
H(143), ear of white maize, grind in H2O, maceration in sun, wash the sick person
* fermentation H2O of maize = gisi (Fon), gisu (Goum), omi/ogi (Yoruba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Dahomey)
Vernacular name : not registered