Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 30a

Author(s) : Astor, G., F. von Massow, H.W. Rauwald
Title : Pharmacopée nationale des plantes traditionnelles. Niger. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, Eschborn, (1992)
Reference HA 30a has information about 8 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), pounded leaves and sifted, powder pounded + millet + curds, VO.
H(008x), H(008) + H(104), roasted fruits, powder + milk
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.H(008), dried leaves, powder +milk
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Chrozophora brocchiana Vis.
Official name : Chrozophora brocchiana Vis.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(008x), H(008) + H(104), aerial part, powder + H2O or milk, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Combretum aculeatum Vent.
Official name : Combretum aculeatum Vent.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(008x), H(008) + H(104), leaves and young stems, decoction (H2O) VO. on an empty stomach
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Combretum micranthum G. Don
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diar., dried leaves collected at feet of the tree, 1 pinch in a ball of millet VO. several times a day
H(008x), H(008) + H(104), leaves, decoction (H2O) or powder, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(008x), H(008) + H(104), barks from trunc, decoction (H2O) VO. + millet
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(008x), H(008) + H(104), bark of trunk, decoction (H2O), VO., all the day
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(008x), H(008) + H(104), barks from trunc, decoction VO. on an empty stomach
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered