Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 30b

Author(s) : Astor, G., F. von Massow, H.W. Rauwald
Title : Pharmacopée nationale des plantes traditionnelles. Niger. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, Eschborn, (1992)Annexe n° 14Résultats obtenus par l'examen multiple des plantes médicinales, tableau récapitulatif des informations qui ont pu être recueillies pour chaque plante étudiée.
Reference HA 30b has information about 10 plants :
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Symptoms : H(006), H(126)
Recipes : H(006), H(126) icterus, roots, powder, 1 coffee spoon / 2 X / day during 3 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : kolo
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(126),bark dried in the sun and crushed, mixed with the red natron, maceration H2O (to prepare every day), VO. several cups / day, during 1 week. Regime without fat or oils
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : marke (Hausa), gonga (Zarma), kodioli (Peuhl), akoku (Tomachek)
Boscia angustifolia A. Rich.
Official name : Boscia angustifolia A. Rich.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), bark dried in the sun and crushed, decoction (H2O) + 100 cl H2O, application on the body with moderate temperature + VO. (3 pinched for the man, 4 for the woman) 1 X / day during 1 day
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : farin moro
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) + H(104), leaves, dried in the sun, maceration 2H in H2O, filter, VO. +/_ 250 cl, every 2 days, 4X
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : malga (Zarma), gama - houda (?)
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), dry powder in a crew of hand in a glass H2O = 1 dosis for adult, half for a child
H(013) , 1 pinch of powder + H2O, cream, local in the morning, to remove in the evening
A regime without salt or gets greas
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : malga (Hausa), sinsan (Zarma)
Cucumis prophetarum L.
Official name : Cucumis prophetarum L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic , leaves dried in the sun, powder, 4 pînch for womans, 3 for man, 1 for baby, powder maceration H2O, 2X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : yamangna
Hibiscus esculentus (L.) Moench
Official name : Hibiscus esculentus (L.) Moench
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) Guinea worm, stalks dried in the sun, the ashes mixed in equal part with the bran of millet, powder, 2 soupspoons of powder in a glass of milk, 2 X / day during 1 week (child, 1/2 measures)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : gombo
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), powder of leaves dried in the sun. 2 - 3 cc + milk, VO. 2 X / 24 H; eat well. Side effects, 2 H after the treatment, temporary pains, blood in the urines which contains small hard particles
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : yadiyakasa
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(016)
Recipes : H(016) inflammation of the breast, 10 parts of dried seeds + 1 part of natron red, to mix, dough + butters in equal part, local application during 1 week
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : sermang
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Official name : Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Synonyms : Ziziphus jujuba Lam.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, roots raw, VO. , maceration in 10 ml. H2O (somes minutes), 1 dosis (adult), half (child)
H(104) abdominal pain, roots dry, 1 pinch (adult), half (child)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : magaria (Hausa)