Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 31

Author(s) : Ameyaw Y., F. A. Aboagye, A. A. Appiah and H. R. Blagogee
Title : Quality and harvesting specifications of some medicinal plant set up by some herrbalists in the eastern region of Ghana Leaflets Journal on WWW : http://www.siu.edu/~ebl/leaflets/eghana.htm
Reference HA 31 has information about 12 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) woman, the dried aerial parts plus other plant materials are used to prepare a decoction for the treatment of infertility in women
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : guakuro, gu-ekura, adwowa-kuro
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), the harvested dried stem bark plus other plant materials are used to prepare ointment for the treatment of skin infection.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : kobowoa, ohwirem, kokordjo, aduwa
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), the plucked dried leaves plus other plant materials are used to prepare a decoction for the treatment of diabetes.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : opam fufuo, flatsho, ekpazenra, kimi.
Capparis erythrocarpus Isert
Official name : Capparis erythrocarpus Isert
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis acuminata De Wild.
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), the dried root bark plus other plant materials are used to prepare a decoction for treating arthritis
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : apana, patahofuo, okyerabran
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), the harvested roots plus other plant materials are used to prepare ointment to treat rheumatoid arthritis.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : sesadua, samanobere, eduasia.
Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Official name : Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepernick & Timler
Symptoms : H(014), H(113)
Recipes : H(014), H(113), the dried root bark of Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides plus other plant materials are used to prepare an ointment for the skin and joints
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : yea, bebun, kantu, anyenle, haatso, faskori
Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034), the dried seed plus other plant materials are used to prepare fefe powder for the treatment of palpitation of the heart.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : peteprebi, namprane, kpetekplebii, flife, dasuri
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), the harvested dried stem bark plus other plant materials are used to prepare tonics for anaemia and appetizers.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : kuntunkuri, okum, logo, kuga, madachi
Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Official name : Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(095), H(151)
Recipes : H(006), H(051), H(095), H(151), the plucked dried leaves are used to prepare tea, and are good for mild hypertension, laxative as well as febrifuge.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : saanunum, na suru, afu-loti.
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107), the plucked dried leaves plus other plant materials are used to prepare a decoction in treating typhoid fever
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : konkroma
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), the harvested roots plus other plant materials are used to prepare ointment to treat rheumatoid arthritis.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : kisia, ekusiawa, oyefa, telede, nyimo.
Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Official name : Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria aethiopica Guil. et Pers.
Symptoms : H(075), H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(075), H(091), H(113), the dried ripe mature fruits plus other plant materials are used to prepare an oitment for rheumatoid arthritis, joint pains and a decoction for anaemia and anorexia.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : hwenteaa, hwentia, soo, ezinli, tsuo, kimba