Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 37

Author(s) : Abbink, J.
Title : Medicinal and ritual plants of the Ethiopian southwest : an account of recent research. Article on Internethttp (1995) ://www.nuffic.nl/ciran/ikdm/3-2/articles/abbink.html Indigenous knowledge and development monitor (http://www.nufficcs.nl/ciran/ikdm/ )
Reference HA 37 has information about 14 plants :
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), crushed roots in H2O of Carissa edulis of Acokanthera schimperi , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : migari (Suri)
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), crushed roots in H2O of Carissa edulis of Acokanthera schimperi , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : migari (Suri)
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), crushed roots in H2O of Clerodendrum myricoides, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : dimdumach ((Me'en)
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, grounded roots of Croton macrostachyus, local application (receipts Me'en)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : gombelit (Me'en)
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), roots of Datura stramonium are chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : bolut-te-rosun (Me'en)
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism crushed fruits of Embelia schimperi , barks of Gardenia ternifolia sbsp jovistonantis, in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : k'amjach, Me'en)
Euclea divinorum Hiern
Official name : Euclea divinorum Hiern
Family : Ebenaceae
Synonyms : Euclea keniensis R.E. Fries
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045), to purify drinking H2O, branches of Euclea divinorum are added to the gourds or pots with H2O and left for several hours
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : kolyongi (Suri)
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
Official name : Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111), crushed leaves, local application (Suri receipts)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : kéya-guy (Suri)
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Official name : Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snaket, crushed leaves of Galinsoga parviflora, local application (receipts Me'en)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : bayt'ana (Me'en)
Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Official name : Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Synonyms : Harrisonia occidentalis Engl.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), young Suri herders drunk the crushed bark in H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : dokay (Suri)
Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Official name : Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Rhus natalensis are chewed, local application (receipts Suri)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : keyay (Suri)
Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Official name : Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(003), H(018), H(189) general pain, tribes Dizi et Me'en use roots of Rumex abyssinicus mixed with H2O, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : sholsholo (Me'en)
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), crushed fruits in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : ragay (Dizi, Suri)
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004), oil of Ximenia americana used by Suri applied on skin cuts
H(045) , oil of Ximenia americana used after bone surgery to prevent infections
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : lomay (Suri), orsu (Dizi)