Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 43

Author(s) : Assefa, B., G. Glatzel, C. Buchmann
Title : Ethnomedicinal uses of Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F.Gmel. among rural communities of Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2010, 6:20 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-6-20
Reference HA 43 has information about 7 plants :
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) healing injured part, leaves, RNS.
H(068) Intestinal worms (tape worm), flowers , RNS.
H(104) severe stomach pain, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Amhara Regional State, Northern Ethiopia (Debark region)
Vernacular name : kosso (Amharic). For male tree, wende. For female tree, sete
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(091)
Recipes : Vb(000) livestock disease leaves of Hagenia abyssinica mixed with Juniperus procera, RNS.
Vb(091), Véq(091) informants in Kofele explained that a decoction of bark is given to cattle and equines to treat a disease that turns livestock thin and skinny.
Region : East Africa
Country : Oromiya National Regional State, study site ‘Dinsho’ (located in the Bale Mountains) Southeastern Ethiopia (Dinsho region)
Vernacular name : heto (Oromiffa). For male tree; gurumbo, korma. For female tree, degemele, hache, artu
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(091)
Recipes : Vb(000) livestock disease leaves or bark of Hagenia abyssinica, RNS.
Vb(091) informants in Bale explained that a decoction of bark is given to cattle and equines to treat a disease that turns livestock thin and skinny.
Region : East Africa
Country : Oromiya National Regional State, Southeastern Ethiopia (Kofele region)
Vernacular name : heto (Oromiffa). For male tree, balfe. For female tree, hatiya, rtu
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(000) livestock disease leaves or bark of Hagenia abyssinica, RNS.
Vb(004) healing injured part, leaves, RNS.
Véq(012), fresh leaves are wrapped on fractures of equines.
Region : East Africa
Country : Amhara Regional State, Northern Ethiopia (Debark region)
Vernacular name : kosso (Amharic). For male tree, wende. For female tree, sete
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(037), H(051), H(068), H(099), H(104), H(107), H(108), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, flowers, RNS.
H(008) diarhea, leaves, RNS.
H(037) cough, leaves, RNS.
H(037) cough, H(051) fever, bark of Hagenia abyssinica, RNS.
H(068) Intestinal worms (tape worm), flowers , RNS.
H(099) epilepsy, flowers, RNS.
H(104) stomachache, roots, RNS.
H(104) stomachache, wood (reddish color liquid from the sapwood) or barks, RNS.
H(107) typhoid, leaves, RNS.
H(108) cold (bronchitis), bark, RNS.
H(201), flowers again evil eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Oromiya National Regional State, study site ‘Dinsho’ (located in the Bale Mountains) Southeastern Ethiopia (Dinsho region)
Vernacular name : heto (Oromiffa). For male tree; gurumbo, korma. For female tree, degemele, hache, artu
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(014), H(051), H(068), H(078), H(100), H(102), H(104), H(118), H(126)
Recipes : H(008) diarhea, leaves, RNS.
H(014) dermatology, bark, RNS.
H(051) paludism, bark, RNS.
H(068) Intestinal worms (tape worm), flowers , RNS.
H(078) cancer, roots of Hagenia abyssinica + other plants, RNS
H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), flowers, RNS.
H(102) bile, flowers, RNS.
H(104) stomachache, roots, RNS.
H(104) stomachache, wood (reddish color liquid from the sapwood) or flowers, RNS.
H(104) severe abdominal pain, roots, RNS.
H(118) throat disease, roots, RNS .
H(126) hepatitis, flowers, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Oromiya National Regional State, Southeastern Ethiopia (Kofele region)
Vernacular name : heto (Oromiffa). For male tree, balfe. For female tree, hatiya, rtu
Juniperus procera Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Juniperus procera Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cupressaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) livestock disease leaves of Hagenia abyssinica mixed with Juniperus procera, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Oromiya National Regional State, study site ‘Dinsho’ (located in the Bale Mountains) Southeastern Ethiopia (Dinsho region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors