Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 48

Author(s) : Agbor, A. M. , S. Naidoo, A. M.Mbia.
Title : The Practice of Tooth Extractions by Traditional Healers in Lekie Division, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:15 (2011)
Reference HA 48 has information about 1 plants :
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Official name : Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Dichrocephala bicolor (Roth) Schldl.
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) caries, plant is placed on the fractured, painful or carious tooth and left for about two-three minutes.The tooth becomes loose and is pulled out with fingers or any sharp instrument. Thereafter the plant is put into the extraction site for about an hour to enhance clotting and arrest bleeding
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Lekie Division)
Vernacular name : mbag’api ( Bameleke), ngnignada elok (Ewondo)