Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 50

Author(s) : Adodo, A.
Title : Nature Power. A Christian Approach to Herbal Medicine. 3rd edition. Generation Press Limited, Lagos. 290p. Generation Press Limited, Lagos. 290p (2004) / fron reference HI 08
Reference HA 50 has information about 10 plants :
Alstonia boonei De Wild
Official name : Alstonia boonei De Wild
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) decoction of the roots of Newbouldia laevis with the roots of Alstonia boonei, Jatropha curcas are used for the treatment of epilepsy, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(033), H(037), H(051), H(094), H(104), H(151)
Recipes : H(033) decoction of the fruit of Carica papaya is used against impotence
H(037) bronchitis, the decoction of the roots is used as a remedy for bronchitis.
H(051) paludism, the infusion of the yellow leaves is used for paludisml fever, RNS.
H(094), he roots is also effective against piles
H(094) haemorrhoids, the infusion of the green leaves for diabetes, RNS.
H(104) infusion of the whole unripe fruit into pieces is a very good remedy for intestinal ulcer
H(151), infusion of the green leaves for induced hypertension
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Cocos nucifera L.
Official name : Cocos nucifera L.
Family : Arecaceae
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) fibroid, decoction of the roots of Cocos nucifera of Xylopia aethiopica, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Official name : Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) insomnia, fresh leaves of Cola nitida pressed into H2O
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Official name : Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098), fresh leaves of Cola nitida are squeezed in water and taken from insomnia
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) decoction of the roots of Newbouldia laevis with the roots of Alstonia boonei, Jatropha curcas are used for the treatment of epilepsy, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Official name : Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(099)
Recipes : H(018) fresh bark of ewbouldia laevis is used against migraine (Persistent headache), RNS.
H(099) decoction of the roots of Newbouldia laevis with the roots of Alstonia boonei, Jatropha curcas are used for the treatment of epilepsy, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(091), H(099)
Recipes : H(091) the powdered leaf of Nicotiana tabacum mixed with honey is used for anemia
H(099), the infusion of leaves and bulb of garlic is used as a remedy for epilepsy and depressio
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), the juice from fresh leaves of Spondias mombin with lime juice is used against cataract, RNS.
H(037), the decoction or macerated stem bark is used against severe cough
H(078) the decoction or macerated stem bark is used with immature palm nuts used for the treatment of fibroid
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Official name : Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria aethiopica Guil. et Pers.
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) fibroid, decoction of the roots of Cocos nucifera of Xylopia aethiopica, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered