Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 52

Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Reference HA 52 has information about 17 plants :
Acacia karroo Hayne
Official name : Acacia karroo Hayne
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of barks of Acacia karroo, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnga
Alepidea amatymbica Eckl. & Zeyh.
Official name : Alepidea amatymbica Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Alepidea amatymbica, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : iquili
Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Spreng.
Official name : Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Spreng.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Bulbine latifolia, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : irooiwater
Curtisia dentata (Burn. F.) C.A. Sm.
Official name : Curtisia dentata (Burn. F.) C.A. Sm.
Family : Cornaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of barks of Curtisia dentata, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umlaheni
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Official name : Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of crushed roots of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : intolwane
Hermannia incana Cav.
Official name : Hermannia incana Cav.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, crushed leaves of Hermannia incana are mixed with cold H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : mavulakuvaliwe
Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Official name : Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Hippobromus pauciflorus, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ulathile
Indigofera sessilifolia DC.
Official name : Indigofera sessilifolia DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Indigofera sessilifolia, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ikhubalo
Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.) Jessop
Official name : Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.) Jessop
Family : Hyacinthaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, infusion of bulb of Ledebouria revoluta, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ikreketsana
Malva parviflora L.
Official name : Malva parviflora L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of leaves of Indigofera sessilifolia, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ujongilanga
Olea europaea L. subsp africana (P.Miller) P.S. Green
Official name : Olea europaea L. subsp africana (P.Miller) P.S. Green
Family : Oleaceae
Synonyms : Olea europaea L. subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, infusion of bark of Olea europaea sbsp afr., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnquma
Pelargonium reniforme Curtis
Official name : Pelargonium reniforme Curtis
Family : Geraniaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of fresh roots of Pelargonium reniforme, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : uvendle
Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl.
Official name : Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl.
Family : Anarcardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of bark of Protorhus longifolia., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : uzintlwa
Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Official name : Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Amygdalus persica L.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of leaves of Prunus persica, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ipesika
Rhus incisa L.f.
Official name : Rhus incisa L.f.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, bark of Rhus incisa are crushed and soaked in cold H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : unongquthu
Schotia latifolia Jacq.
Official name : Schotia latifolia Jacq.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of barks of Schotia latifolia, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umgxam
Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Official name : Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of barks of Ziziphus mucronata, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umphafa